PBN

SFP-EPON-xx-SCPC

1.25 Gbps Single-Mode SFP EPON Transceiver

AOCM3900 datasheet SFP-EPON-xx-SCPC

* Login required for all downloads

SFP-EPON-xx-SCPC

About the Product

PBN’s EPON SFP transceivers are designed for medium-haul operations up to 20 km using a single-mode fiber. The transceivers feature a 1310 nm laser transmitter and a PIN photo-detector for highest reliability.

The optical output can be disabled using either a TTL logic-high signal, or via the I2C bus. Transmitter-fault indication and loss-of-signal output indication are also provided, using discrete status lines.

Digital diagnostics functions are also available through an I2C bus based on the popular SFP MSA to achieve highest vendor compatibility.

  • Up to 1.25 Gbps fiber data-rate
  • 1310 nm laser transmitter
  • SFP MSA compliant
  • PIN photo-detector
  • Up to 20 km on 9/125 μm single-mode fiber
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint 
  • BIDI SC/UPC type pluggable optical interface 
  • Low power dissipation
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • RoHS compliant and lead-free
  • Single +3.3 V power supply
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) interface
  • Compliant with SFF-8472
  • Case operating temperature range: 0 o C to +70 o C
 

Applications

  • Switch-to-switch interface
  • Fast / Gigabit Ethernet interconnections
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/server interface
  • Customer Premise last mile link

Diagonostics

  • Transceiver temperature
  • Laser bias current
  • Optical transmit powe
  • Optical receive power
  • Transceiver supply voltage 

Absolute maximum ratings

Supply voltage (Vcc) Minimum -0.3 V, maximum +4.0 V
Signal input voltage Minimum -0.3 V, maximum + 0.3 V
Receiver damage threshold Minimum 5 dBm
Storage temperature (TS) Minimum -40 °C, maximum +85 °C
Storage ambient humidity Minimum 5 %, maximum 95 % (non-condensing)

Recommended operating conditions

Case operating temperature Minimum 0 °C, maximum +70 °C
Ambient humidity Minimum 5 %, maximum 95 % (non-condensing)
Supply voltage Minimum +3.14 V, maximum +3.47 V, typical +3.3 V
Supply current Maximum 400 mA
Power supply noise rejection Maximum 100 mV p-p (100 Hz to 1 MHz)
Data rate Tx / Rx 1.25 Gbps / 1.25 Gbps
Transmission distance 20 km
Coupled fiber 9/125 μm single-mode fiber

Electrical characteristics

Transmitter:

Supply current (Icc)

Maximum A mA (1)

Trans. disable input-high (VDISH)

Minimum 2 V, maximum Vcc + 3.3 V

Trans. disable input-low (VDISL)

Minimum 0 V, maximum 0.8 V

Trans. fault input-high (VTxFH)

Minimum 2 V, maximum Vcc + 3.3 V

Trans. fault input-low (VTxFL)

Minimum 0 V, maximum 0.8 V
Receiver:

Supply current (Icc)

Maximum B mA (1)

LOSS output voltage-high (VLOSH)

Minimum 2.4 V, maximum Vcc + 3.3 V (LVTTL)

LOSS output voltage-low (VLOSL)

Minimum 0 V, maximum 0.4 V (LVTTL)

Optical characteristics

Transmitter:

Average output power

Minimum +2 dBm, maximum +7 dBm

Extinction ratio

Minimum 9 dB

Nominal optical wavelength ( λ )

1480 nm - 1500 nm

Side mode support ratio (SMSR)

Minimum 30 dB

Spectrum bandwidth (-20 dB)

Maximum 1 nm (Tx = 1490 nm)

Transmitter OFF output power

Maximum -39 dBm

Diff. line input impedance (RIN)

Minimum 90 Ohm, maximum 110 Ohm, typical 100 Ohm

Total jitter (peak-peak)

Maximum 0.1 UI (measured at 2^7-1 NRZ PRBS pattern)

Output eye mask

Compliant with IEEE802.3z (class 1 laser safety) (Transmitter eye mask definition)
Receiver:

Wavelength (λIN)

1260 nm, 1310 nm, or 1360 nm

Sensitivity (PiN)

Maximum -30 dBm (2)

Input sat. power (overload) (PSAT)

Minimum -8 dBm

Loss of signal assert (PA)

Minimum -45 dBm

Loss of signal de-assert (PD)

Maximum -31 dBm (3)

LOS hysteresis (PA - PD)

Minimum 0.5 dB, maximum 6 dB, typical 2 dB
Regulatory compliance
Electrostatic discharge (ESD)

IEC/EN 61000-4-2 compliant

Electromagnetic interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) compliant
Laser eye safety IEC/EN 60825-1, 2 Class 1 laser product
Component recognition IEC/EN 60825-1,2, UL compliant
RoHS 2002/95/EC compliant

Notes

(1) A (TX) + B (RX) = 280 mA (not including termination circuit).

(2) Measured with light source (1310 nm or1490 nm), ER = 9 dB; BER =< 10^-12 @ PRBS = 2^7-1 NRZ.

(3) When loss of signal is de-asserted, the RX data +/- output is the signal output.

* Subject to change without further notice.

SFP-EPON-20-SCPC

SFP Plug-in, GEPON, 1.25 Gbps, 1490TX / 1310RX, SC/PC Blue