PBN

LTE153-3000

Externally-modulated Laser Transmitter for 1550 nm Wavelengths

LTE153-3000

About the Product

The LTE153-3000 is designed to deliver optimum performance on long-haul fiber with low dispersion. It is the ideal solution whenever the network requires long distance transmissions that support RF applications from 47 to 1003 MHz up to 120 km.

The LTE153-3000 provides a low chirp mode of operation with a very narrow spectrum. This allows the use of any 1550 nm DWDM wavelength for the transmission of broadcast and CATV, while maintaining excellent CNR, CSO, and CTB performance throughout the network.

The LTE153-3000 is packaged in a compact 19” sub-rack housing of 1RU, with dual redundant and hot-swappable powersupply modules.

The transmitter features adjustable dispersion compensation to maximize performance for the channel plan in use.

  • RF pre-distortion circuit for excellent CSO and CTB performance together with a low distortion profile
  • Versions for both long-haul applications and short-haul FTTH customer access networks
  • Can be optimized for 60 PAL channels, 89 PAL channels, 80 NTSC channels or 110 NTSC channels. Flat response between 47~1003 MHz
  • Dual redundant hot-swappable power supplies for universal mains or for telecom battery
 
  • Field-adjustable Stimulated Brillouin Scattering (SBS) suppression for optimized CSO to suit 13~19 dBm fiber line drive levels
  • Front panel LCD for local monitoring. Integrated SNMP agent for Serial (RS-232) Ethernet (RJ-45) port and remote monitoring
  • Front Panel RF Test Point for easy access
Optical Performance
Operating wavelength 1550 nm ± 5 nm
ITU-DWDM grid channel 18~40
Output power 7.0 / 7.0 dBm output version
8.0 / 8.0 dBm output version
9.0 / 9.0 dBm output version
10.0 / 10.0 dBm output version
SBS suppression 13 to 19 dBm
RF Performance
RF bandwidth 47 ~ 1003 MHz
RF flatness ± 0.75 dB @ 47 ~ 1003 MHz
RF input return loss ≥ 16 dB
RF input impedance 75 Ω
Front Panel RF test point -20 dB ± 1 dB down from RF input
RF connector SCTE F-Type
Nominal RF input level
per TV channel
Video mode
PAL 59 ch 20 ± 2 dBmV/ch
NTSC 77 ch 19 ± 2 dBmV/ch
CELENEC 42 ch 20 ± 2 dBmV/ch
SNMP Management
Network port RJ45-10/100baseTx
MIB SCTE MIB for HFC optical transmitters, and associated MIBs
Link Performance*
Distance (km) Noise (MHz) SBS Suppression (dBm) CNR CSO CTB (dB)
65 4 16.0 51 65 65

* All are measured with PBN referenced optical receiver with 65 km single-mode optical fiber 0 dBm, loaded with 77 NTSC channels.

General
Power supplies 2 slots for redundant and hot-swappable units, AC or DC:
AC: 90~265 Vac 50~60 Hz
DC: -36~-72 Vdc
Power consumption ≤ 65 Watt
Operating temperature -5 ℃ to +45 ℃
Storage temperature -20 ℃ to +70 ℃
Dimensions (H x W x D) 44 x 593 x 455 mm
(width includes 19” front panel ears, depth includes, connectors, fans & front panel)
Shipping size (H x W x D) 80 x 600 x 670 mm (107 dm3)
Weight 6.0 kg
Shipping weight 6.5 kg

LTE153-3000-[U][V1V2][W][X][Y][Z] Laser transmitter, externally modulated, 19” 1RU, with SNMP
Options:
U Optical Output Power
207 2× 7 dBm optical power
208 2× 8 dBm optical power
209 2× 9 dBm optical power
210 2× 10 dBm optical power
V1V2 Optical Channel
21 192.1 THz (1560.61 nm)
23 192.3 THz (1558.98 nm)
25 192.5 THz (1557.36 nm)
27 192.7 THz (1555.75 nm)
29 192.9 THz (1554.13 nm)
31 193.1 THz (1552.52 nm)
33 193.3 THz (1550.92 nm)
34 193.4 THz (1550.12 nm)
35 193.5 THz (1549.32 nm)
40 194.0 THz (1545.32 nm)
00 Standard 1550±5nm
W Optical Connector Type
S SC/APC
E E2000/APC
F FC/APC
L LC/APC
X Bandwidth
1G 1 GHz
Y Power Supply (AC = 90~265 Vac 50~60 Hz, DC = -36~-72 Vdc)
2A Dual mains power supplies 220 Vac
2D Dual mains power supplies -48 Vdc
AD One 220 Vac, one -48 Vdc
Z Power Cable
EU Power Cable for Europe (not for use in UK or CH)
CN Power Cable for China
CH Power Cable for Switzerland
US Power Cable for USA
UK Power Cable for UK
AU Power Cable for Australia