PBN

CP-RX

CATV Optical Receiver

AOCM3900 datasheetCP-RX Datasheet

 

* Login required for all downloads

CP-RX

About the Product

The CP-RX CATV optical receiver provides cable MSOs as well as FTTx operators a simple and cost-efficient solution for deploying CATV-fiber to the home.

The CP-RX CATV optical receiver enables operators to pre-terminate the fiber and connectors before placing active components at customer's premises. The integrated fiber/splice tray also allows operators to layoff spare fibers or install an optional WDM-filter.

At activation, the lid of the CP-FT-SET can be replaced by the CP-RX-WB/CP-RX-BP without using any additional tools. Self-installation is easily achievable due to the simple installation of active components.

The CP-RX CATV optical receiver also features with an additional adaptor for connecting external Fiber CPE in alter stage, it is unnecessary to rework the fiber at customer's premises.

The CP-RX CATV optical receiver is equipped with AGC-Function which secures a stabile RF-output of 20 dBmV (80 dBμV). The integrated bi-colored LED shows operators if the unit is powered up and if the optical value is within required range.

  • Full spectrum CATV receiver from 45-1000 MHz
  • Low operating cost, power consumption less than 2 W
  • Integrated fiber/splice tray
  • Integrated SC/PC fiber-through adaptor for connecting external Fiber CPE
 
  • Featuring with AGC including LED-indication
  • Ideal solution for CATV-only deployments
  • Enables self-installation
  • Optional CATV-Bandpass filter (1550 ±10 nm pass, 1310 ±10 nm &1490 ±10 nm filtered)
Optical Performance
Optical input range  -8 dBm to 0 dBm
AGC input range -7 dBm to 0 dBm
Optical reflection ≥ 40 dB
Optical wavelength 1100 nm to 1650 nm
Maximum optical input power +3 dBm
Optical connector SC/APC for CATV; SC/PC for Data pass through
LED Status
Green > -8 dBm
Red < -8 dBm
RF Performance
Frequency range 45 MHz to 1000 MHz
RF return loss ≥ 14 dB
RF flatness ± 1.0 dB
RF output level
(-5 dBm optical input)
20 dBmV (80 dBμV)
RF connector SCTE F-type
Link Performance *
CTB ≥ 65 dB
CSO ≥ 60 dB
CNR ≥ 46 dB
General
AC~DC switching
power supply
Input: 90~240 Vac, 50~60 Hz 0.2 A
Output: +9 Vdc (± 0.5 V) 0.8 A
Power consumption < 2 W
Operating temperature -20 ℃ to +55 ℃
Dimensions (WxDxH) 80 x 80 x 42 mm
Weight 0.1 kg

* Test conditions: 77 ch NTSC, multiple sources, OMI = 3.2 %, optical input power -5 dBm, optical input wavelength from 1100~1650 nm

CP-FT-SET-[Z] Fiber tray, dummy cover including SC/PC fiber-through adaptor. (Minimum package quantity: 100 pcs/carton).
CP-RX-WB-[Y]-[Z] CATV optical receiver, Cover/PCB with single RF output including power supply. (Minimum package quantity: 50 pcs).
CP-RX-BP-[Y]-[Z] CATV optical receiver, Cover/PCB, integrated with 1550 nm CATV-Bandpass filter for FTTx applications (Pass: 1550 ± 10 nm), single RF outputincluding power supply. (Minimum package quantity: 50 pcs).
CP-RX-WB-SET-[Y]-[Z] CATV optical receiver-set with single RF output, fiber tray, SC/PC fiber-through adaptor including power supply. (Minimum package quantity: 50 pcs).
CP-RX-BP-SET-[Y]-[Z] CATV optical receiver-set, integrated with 1550 nm CATV-Bandpass filter for FTTx applications (Pass: 1550 ± 10 nm), single RF output, fiber tray, SC/PC fiber-through adaptor including power supply. (Minimum package quantity: 50 pcs).
Options:
[Y] Power adaptor type (by country)
EU Power Adaptor for Europe (not for use in UK/CH)
CN Power Adaptor for China
US Power Adaptor for USA
UK Power Adaptor for UK
AU Power Adaptor for Australia
CH Power Adaptor for Switzerland
[Z] Logo on the cover(1)
P PBN logo
*** Customer specified logo, 1-3 digits
PBN PBN PBN
CP-FT-SET CP-RX-WB-[Z]
CP-RX-BP-[Z]
CP-RX-WB-SET-[Z]
CP-RX-BP-SET-[Z]

Note

(1)Please omit [Z] if no logo is needed. 

  • CP-FT-SET-front
  • CP-RX-BP-front
  • CP-RX-BP-SET-front