PBN

AOCM3600

Gigabit EPON Access Switch

AOCM3600

About the Product

PBN’s AOCM3600 GEPON OLT enhances the compact OLT 1RU series with a high-density L3 device. Designed with growing customer requirements in mind, this simple device serves up to 1024 GEPON subscribers while connecting to the uplink with 2x10GigE.

Full triple play services can be provided using IPTV Multicast or with PBN’s AIMA3000 platform with a full spectrum CATV overlay. PBN’s PM500-series ONUs allow cost-efficient connectivity for high-value SLA customers and standard residential subscribers.

  • Available with 8 or 16 Passive Optical Network (GEPON) ports
    in 1RU 19" rack-mount chassis
  • Up to 2 x 10Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ based uplink ports
  • True “Triple Play” service provisioning over IEEE802.3ah compliant PON, supporting up to 16 x 64 subscribers
  • Supports SLA and DBA for carrier-class, multi-service applications like data, voice, and video
  • Redundant swappable AC and DC power supply options available
 
  • Allows for traffic classification, aggregation, and shaping for strict QoS enforcement
  • Supports VLAN mapping with up to four priority queues and individual service policies for each LLID link
  • Remotely upgradable firmware for new features and functionality improvement
  • Sophisticated EPON System Manager for remote control, configuration, diagnostics, and provisioning via SNMP
Features
Coupling ratio 1:64 (maximum)
Backplane bandwidth 128 Gbps
Interface 8 or 16 GEPON OLT SFP ports
IP routing Static route, RIPv1/v2, OSPF, etc.
QoS Backpressure flow control (half duplex)
IEEE 802.3x flow control (full duplex)
IEEE p802.1p, CoS
WRR, SP and FIFO
SLA Limiting the uplink/downlink rate based on each ONU
DBA
VLAN Port-based VLAN
4K Active LANS
Flexible QinQ
QinQ
IEEE Standard IEEE 802.3ah
IEEE 802.1D, Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1Q, VLAN
IEEE 802.1w, RSTP
IEEE 802.3ad physical link static/dynamic aggregation (LACP)
Ethernet–II, Ethernet-SNAP
Reliability Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD)
Optical path protection of EPON
Network security Limiting the maximum number of users on each port
Port isolation
Packet Storm Control
Flow-based ACL access control function
Transmission data encryption on the PON interface
EPON Encryption
Configuration management Various management modes such as CLI, Web Interface, SNMP, TELNET and cluster
RMONv1, group 1, group 2, group 3 and group 9
Upgrading the software and the bootrom through TFTP and FTP
Local or the server’s syslog logs
Network testing tools such as ping and traceroute
Debug output
General
Mains power supply Hot Swappable Dual Power Supply
AC option: 90 to 264 V
DC option: -36 to -72 V
Power consumption 8 Port: < 85 W
16 Port: < 105 W
Operating temperature 8 Port: 0 °C ~ +50 °C
16 Port: 0 °C ~ +45 °C
Storage temperature -40 °C ~ +80 °C
Operating humidity 10% ~ 85% (non-condensing)
Storage humidity 5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Unit dimensions
(W x D x H)
442.5 x 300 x 44 mm
Weight 2 kg

 

The compact AOCM3600-series OLTs are ideal for use in small installations or green-field deployments where cost-efficiency is essence priority. This application diagram represents a typical mixed HFC-FTTx scenario with CATV overlay utilizing PBN’s AIMA3000 platform.

Based on actual growth of the P2MP FTTx subscriber, the AOCM3600 OLTs can be added as needed without a large base investment.

For the CATV overlay components, the larger AIMA3000 can be scaled based on operator needs to PBN’s 1-RU EDFA and LTE product line.

SFP-EPON-20-SCPC SFP Plug-in, Gigabit Ethernet EPON - 1.25 Gbps, 20 km, TX 1490 nm, RX 1310 nm, SC/PC blue
SFP-GE3149-LCPC SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1310 nm, RX = 1490 nm, LC/PC blue
SFP-GE3149-SCPC SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1310 nm, RX = 1490 nm, SC/PC blue
SFP-GE4931-LCPC

SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1490 nm, RX = 1310 nm, LC/PC blue

SFP-GE4931-SCPC

SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1490 nm, RX = 1310 nm, SC/PC blue

SFP+-GX3131-LCPC

SFP+ plug-in, 10 Gbps, 10 km, TX = 1310/RX wide, on two single-mode fibers, LC/PC blue

SFP+-GX55ER-LCPC

SFP+ plug-in, 10 Gbps, 40 km, TX = 1510/RX wide, on two single-mode fibers, LC/PC blue

SFP+-GX55ZR-LCPC

SFP+ plug-in, 10 Gbps, 80 km, TX = 1510/RX wide, on two single-mode fibers, LC/PC blue

SFP+-GX850M-LCPC

SFP+ plug-in, 10 Gbps, 300 m, TX/RX 850 nm, on two multimode fibers

SFP+-GXCWxx-LCPC

SFP+ plug-in, 10 Gbps, 80 km, TX = CWDM variable wavelength, on two single-mode fibers

AOCM3608-2x10GE AOCM3600 OLT Series Switch, 8x GEPON OLT SFP ports, 4x Gbps SFP ports, 4x 10/100/1000Mbit TX/Gigabit SFP combo ports, 2x 10Gbps SFP+ ports, dual hot-swap power supply slots, order PSU separately
AOCM3616-2x10GE

AOCM3600 OLT Series Switch, 16x GEPON OLT SFP ports, 4x Gbps SFP ports, 4x 10/100/1000Mbit TX/Gigabit SFP combo ports, 2x 10Gbps SFP+ ports, dual hot-swap power supply slots, order PSU separately

AOCM3600-PS-AC-XX*

AOCM3600 Power Supply Module, AC 90~264 V, Maximum Power 150 W,
Power Cable for XX, XX: AU, CN, CH, EU (not for use in UK), UK, US

AOCM3600-PS-DC

AOCM3600 Power Supply Module, DC -36~-72 V, Maximum Power 150 W

Associated Equipment
PM520 Triple-play high-speed Fiber Access Gateway
NMS3-EPSM FTTx provisioning and service management software

* Power Cable for XX, XX: AU, CN, CH, EU (not for use in UK/CH), UK, US.