PBN

AOCM2400

Fast Ethernet Fiber Access Switch

AOCM2400

About the Product

The PBN AOCM2400 series switching products provide high-performance and low-cost L2 access switches for FTTx and IPTV deployments with an extensive feature set. Remote web management of the switches makes it easy to set up the network topology and conduct related configurations. All PBN switches support wire-speed switching and packet filtration up to layer 4.

The AOCM2424 SFP-based device is an excellent fit as an access switch for small FTTx deployment scenarios. Other products in the AOCM2400 series with optional power-over-Ethernet (PoE) technology are widely used in the hospitality market, as well as in IPTV systems. With its clustering technology, this device allows you to easily expand as you grow while keeping management efforts the same.

  • 32 Gbps switching fabric, wire-speed L2 switching, packet forwarding rate up to 9.5 Mpps
  • High port density and a maximum of 24x Fast Ethernet SFP ports + 2x 10/100/1000TX ports + 2x 10/100/1000TX/Gigabit SFP Combo
  • SFP-based Gigabit optical-fiber ports support up to 80 km long-distance connections
  • Optional Power-Over-Ethernet (PoE) for remote device powering (e.g. VoIP phones, Wi-Fi hotspots)
  • Broadcast storms are automatically detected and limited, which effectively prevents flooding of broadcast packets
  • Flow control is available in full-duplex and half-duplex mode
  • Support for IGMP snooping
  • VLAN modes 802.1Q VLAN and port-based VLAN are supported
  • QinQ and VLAN translation
 
  • SSTP and RSTP protocols
  • MAC binding and security control at interface level
  • L4 data filtration based on UDP or TCP
  • Loopback detection on port basis with automatic resume
  • Advanced buffer management and 802.1p protocol
  • Priority policies such as FIFO, SP and WRR
  • Packet classifications based on ToS and DSCP fields
  • Flexible interface priority and multiple QoS priority ratios configuration
  • Open management access including Console port, Telnet, Web and SNMP
  • Automatically identifies straight-through and crossover cables (MDI / MDI-X)
  • Adopts cluster technology; supports device cascading; dedicated management through a unique IP address
Overview
CPU RISC 200 MHz
Flash

8 MB

Memory

64 MB

Forwarding rate AOCM2408POE 4.2 Mpps
AOCM2416POE 5.4 Mpps
AOCM2424POE 9.5 Mpps
AOCM2424 9.5 Mpps
AOCM2424TX-G2 6.6 Mpps
Backplane bandwidth 8.8 Gbps
Switching mode Store-and-forward
Address table 16 K
Queue buffer 64 MB
802.1Q VLAN 1 ~ 4094
Features
Spanning tree 802.1D (STP), 802.1w (RSTP), 802.1s (MSTP)
VLAN Port-based VLAN, 802.1Q-tagged VLAN, QinQ, Private VLAN, Dynamic VLAN configuration through GVRP
Flow control Back pressure for half-duplex connections, IEEE802.3x for full-duplex, CAR is supported, 64K step limitation on 100M ports, 8M step limitation on 1000M ports
Broadcast control Threshold-based broadcast storm control
Multicast control IGMP Snooping of multicast packets (v1/v2/v3)
Port channel Dynamic and static LACP, up to 6 port groups supported, 8 ports per port-group
Port mirror Flow-based and port-based mirroring
Cascading Cascading of switches through any network interface with management through a single IP address (up to 32 switches)
Security features IEEE 802.1x port authentication, IP ACL, MAC ACL and VLAN ACL (hardware-based), DHCP snooping, DHCP option 82, IP source guard, DAI and static/dynamic ARP prevention on the hardware, Remote RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication
QoS Head Of Line (HOL) mechanism, Four transmission queues on each port are mapped to eight priority values of 802.1p, WRED, WFQ, SP and FIFO. Best-effort service, Differentiated service, Strict priority, Weighted round robin, First come first served, TOS re-labeling, RTS
Network management SNMP v1/v2/v3, RMON (groups 1, 2, 3, 9), Telnet, HTTP, NTP, SSH, PDP (Cisco-compatible)
General
Size (W x D x H) AOCM2408POE 340 x 200 x 44 mm
AOCM2416POE 442 x 315 x 44 mm
AOCM2424POE 442 x 315 x 44 mm
AOCM2424 310 x 162 x 44 mm
AOCM2424TX-G2 310 x 162 x 44 mm
Mains power supply 110 ~ 240 Vac (auto-adaptable), 47 ~ 63 Hz, 1 A / 230 V
Power consumption AOCM2408POE up to 170 W
(including max. PoE power)
AOCM2416POE up to 400 W
(including max. PoE power)
AOCM2424POE up to 400 W
(including max. PoE power)
AOCM2424 < 20 W (SFP power not included)
AOCM2424TX-G2 < 20 W
Temperature
and humidity
Working temperature 0 ~ 50 °C
Storage temperature -40 ~ 70 °C
Humidity 0 % ~ 90 % (non-condensing)
Carton dimensions
and shipping weight
Model Dimensions
(W x D x H)
Weight
(kg)
Units per
carton
AOCM2408POE 605 x 462 x 309 mm 18.3 6
AOCM2416POE 605 x 462 x 309 mm 17.1 3
AOCM2424POE 605 x 462 x 309 mm 20.7 3
AOCM2424 605 x 462 x 309 mm 12.0 3
AOCM2424TX-G2 525 x 430 x 350 mm 18.5 5
SFP-FE4931-LCPC SFP plug-in, 100 Mbps, 20 km, TX = 1490 nm and RX = 1310 nm, LC/PC blue, PBN CP110 compliant
SFP-FE4931-SCPC SFP plug-in, 100 Mbps, 20 km, TX = 1490 nm and RX = 1310 nm, SC/PC blue, PBN CP110 compliant
SFP-FE5531-LCPC

SFP plug-in, 100 Mbps, 20 km, TX = 1550 nm and RX = 1310 nm, LC/PC blue

SFP-FE5531-SCPC

SFP plug-in, 100 Mbps, 20 km, TX = 1550 nm and RX = 1310 nm, SC/PC blue

SFP-GE4931-LCPC SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1490 nm, RX = 1310 nm, LC/PC blue, for Gigabit SFP ports only
SFP-GE4931-SCPC SFP plug-in, 1 Gbps, 20 km, TX = 1490 nm, RX = 1310 nm, SC/PC blue, for Gigabit SFP ports only
AOCM2408POE-XX

AOCM2400 Access Series Switch, 8x 10/100 TX ports, 2x 10/100/1000 TX/Gigabit SFP combo ports, PoE Performance: 170 W (including PoE power supply) 8 ports at 802.3af or 5 ports at 802.3at power rating, MOQ: 6,
Power Cable for XX, XX: AU, CN, CH, EU (not for use in UK), UK, US.

AOCM2416POE-XX

AOCM2400 Access Series Switch, 16x 10/100 TX ports, 2x 10/100/1000 TX/Gigabit SFP combo ports, PoE Performance: 400 W (including PoE power supply) 16 ports at 802.3af or 12 ports at 802.3at power rating, MOQ: 3,
Power Cable for XX, XX: AU, CN, CH, EU (not for use in UK), UK, US.

AOCM2424POE-XX

AOCM2400 Ethernet Series Switch with 24x 10/100M TX ports, 4x 10/100/1000M Gigabit/SFP combo ports, PoE Performance: 400 W (including PoE power supply) 24 ports at 802.3af or 12 ports at 802.3at power rating, MOQ: 3,
Power Cable for XX, XX: AU, CN, CH, EU (not for use in UK), UK, US.

AOCM2424-XX

AOCM2400 Access Series Switch, 24x FastEthernet SFP ports, 2x 10/100/1000TX ports, 2x 10/100/1000TX/Gigabit SFP combo ports, MOQ: 3,
Power Cable for XX, XX: AU, CN, CH, EU (not for use in UK), UK, US.

AOCM2424TX-G2-XX

AOCM2400 Access Series Switch, 24x 10/100M TX ports, 2x 10/100/1000TX/Gigabit SFP combo ports, MOQ: 3,
Power Cable for XX, XX: AU, CN, CH, EU (not for use in UK), UK, US.

  • 2400-1
  • 2400-2