PBN

AIMA-RT3S

1310 nm Return Transmitter - Standard

AOCM3900 datasheet RT3S Datasheet

 

* Login required for all downloads

AIMA-RT3S

About the Product

The RT3S, 1310 nm Return Transmitter - Standard series, is a high-density module with two lasers. It is designed to plug into PBN’s latest Advanced Intelligent Multi-services Access platform - the AIMA3000.

PBN’s RT3S is currently available in a dual transmitter configuration. It features a full-spectrum advanced transmitter designed for multi-services operators (MSOs) to increase network capacity to satisfy an ever-growing subscriber demand for bandwidth.

The RT3S employs an advanced RF circuit design and two high quality independent low-chirp lasers. In addition, it has a cutting-edge optoelectronic design for the delivery of high-quality transmissions, over passive fiber optic networks.

All RT3S models can also be conveniently monitored and controlled through a computer connected to one of the Ethernet ports or an Android mobile device via the ASMM module. All module settings are retained in non-volatile memory to ensure trouble-free operation. Bulk updating, automatic uploading and downloading of configuration files can be done when using PBN’s NMSE web-based management system.

  • Plug-and-play with the AIMA3000 platform
  • High-quality 1310 nm isolated low-chirp analog DFB lasers
  • RF amplifier gain blocks with advanced GaAs technology for better performance
  • Frequency response of 5 MHz to 204 MHz
  • Local laser shutdown via web interface or optional hand-held controller (AHHC)
  • Totally independent and controllable circuits in one module slot
  • Alarm monitoring via ASMM web interface and PBN NMSE
 
  • Automatic thermo-cooler control (ATC) for a consistent laser temperature
  • Automatic power control (APC) for a consistent optical output power
  • Remote firmware upgrade and auto upload/download of configuration files through ASMM web interface or using PBN’s NMSE
  • Bulk firmware updates through PBN’s NMSE
  • Fully FCC, CE, and RCM compliant
Optical Performance
Optical wavelength 1310 nm ± 10 nm
Optical outputs 2
Output power 2 dBm to 15 dBm
Optical connector SC/APC (1) ,FC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC
Laser RIN < -155 dB/Hz
RF Performance
RF bandwidth 5 MHz to 204 MHz
RF flatness ± 0.5 dB
RF input return loss > 16 dB
RF input level (2)  15 ~ 25 dBmV per channel
RF impedance 75 Ω
RF test point relative to RF input port -20 dB ± 1 dB
Isolation between transmitters > 60 dB
RF connectors

2 x GSK-type female

RF test points

4 x Mini-SMB (3)

Alarms and laser status  Front-panel LEDs, SNMP Traps
Link Performance (4)
CNR  > 52 dB
IMD2 > 55 dB
General
Power supply Powered via AIMA3000 backplane
Power consumption < 15.0 W
Operating temperature  -5 ℃ to +55 ℃
Storage temperature -25 ℃ to +70 ℃
Dimensions (WxDxH) 24.6 x 410 x 152.5 mm
Weight 0.88 kg
Supported network management options PBN's NMSE or through ASMM's Web Interface

 

Note:

(1) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.
(2) dBuV= 60 + dBmV
(3) Four mini-SMB connectors on front panel: 2 RF inputs test ports and 2 to measure the RF input before the laser.
(4) Measured in a typical system with 4 channels signal source (11.5 MHz, 26.5 MHz, 45.5 MHz and 58.5 MHz), -2 dBm, 6 % OMI, 10 km fiber. IMD2 is measured at 15 MHz and 38 MHz.

 

A-RT3S-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]

1310 nm Return Transmitter - Standard

Options:

W Optical ports

D

Dual(2)

X Optical Output Power

02

04

06

08

09

10

11

12

13

14

15

2 dBm (1.6 mW) optical power

4 dBm (2.5 mW) optical power

6 dBm (4 mW) optical power

8 dBm (6.3 mW) optical power

9 dBm (8 mW) optical power

10 dBm (10 mW) optical power

11 dBm (13 mW) optical power

12 dBm (16 mW) optical power

13 dBm (20 mW) optical power

14 dBm (25 mW) optical power

15 dBm (31 mW) optical power

Y Optical Connector Type

S

E

F

L

SC/APC

E2000/APC

FC/APC

LC/APC

Z Bandwidth

20

5 ~ 204 MHz