PBN

AIMA-FT5P

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Performance

AOCM3900 datasheet FT5P Datasheet

 

* Login required for all downloads

AIMA-FT5P

About the Product

The 1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Performance (FT5P) is designed to plug into PBN's latest Advanced Intelligent Multi-services Access platform (AIMA3000). 

This series of modules includes Monolithic Distributed Bragg Reflector (DBR) laser with a Silicon Optical Amplifier and an Indium-Phosphide (InP) Mach-Zehnder Modulator provide AIMA with a cost-effective system for 1550 nm transmissions for DWDM applications.

PBN's AIMA3000 FT5P series transmitter is designed for multi-services operators (MSOs) to increase network capacity to satisfy an ever-growing subscriber demand for more bandwidth. The FT5P can be used with Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA) in short haul Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications and medium haul setups with a high RF performance of up to 60 km.

All FT5P models can also be conveniently monitored and controlled through a computer connected to one of the Ethernet ports or an Android mobile device via the ASMM module. All module settings are retained in non-volatile memory to ensure trouble-free operation. Bulk updating, automatic uploading and downloading of configuration files can be done when using PBN's NMSE webbased management system.

  • DOCSIS 3.1 Compatible with operating bandwidth up to 1218 MHz
  • Suitable for DWDM applications
  • All-digital QAM loading from 45 MHz to 1218 MHz
  • Link distance of up to 60 kilometers without any dispersion compensation required
  • High SBS suppression level to allow launch power up to +20 dBm
 
  • Automatic gain control (AGC) for a consistent optical modulation index (OMI)
  • Automatic laser power control for consistent optical output
  • Comprehensive alarm reporting and monitoring
  • Remote firmware upgrade and auto upload/download of configuration files through ASMM web interface or using PBN's NMSE
  • Bulk firmware updates through PBN's NMSE
  • Fully FCC, CE, and RCM compliant

Optical Performance
Optical wavelength (1555-1560 nm) or ITU channel
Optical outputs 1/2/4
Optical output power per port 5 to 17 dBm
Optical connector SC/APC, FC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC
SBS Suppression +20 dBm
RF Performance
RF bandwidth 45 MHz to 1218 MHz
RF flatness ±0.75 dB
RF input return loss > 16 dB
RF input level (1) NC: 30dBmV per channel
BC: 20dBmV per channel
AGC range ±3 dB
RF impedance 75 Ω
RF test point -20 dB ± 1 dB relative to laser input
Isolation of NC and BC > 50 dB
RF input connectors Single: 2 x GSK-type female (1 for NC , 1 for BC)
Dual: 4 x GSK-type female (2 for NC , 2 for BC)
Quad: 4 x GSK-type female
RF test points Single: 1 x Mini-SMB (2)
Dual: 2 x Mini-SMB (2)
Quad: 4 x Mini-SMB
Alarms and laser status Front-panel LEDs, SNMP Traps
Link Performance (3)
MER > 38 dB
BER < 1E-9
General
Power supply Powered via AIMA3000 backplane
Power consumption Single/Dual unit up to 6 dBm: < 14.0 W/20.0 W
Single/Dual unit 7-15 dBm: < 20.0 W/22.0 W
Operating temperature -5 ℃ to +55 ℃
Storage temperature -40 ℃ to +70 ℃
Operating humidity 90% (non-condensing)
Storage humidity 90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions (WxDxH) 24.6 x 410 x 152.5 mm
Weight Single: 0.80 kg
Dual: 0.88 kg
Quad: 1.1 kg
Supported network
management options 
PBN's NMSE or through ASMM's Web Interface

Note:
(1) dBuV=60+dBmV
(2) One mini-SMB connectors on front panel to measure RF input before the laser transmitter.
(3) MER and BER are tested with 117 channels QAM256 (ITU-T, J.83 Annex-A), EDFA launch power 20dBm to 20km fiber, using a PBN reference receiver with 0dBm optical input level.

A-FT5P-[U]-[V][W]-[X1X2][Y][Z] 

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Performance

Options:

U

Optical Ports(1)

S

D

Q

Single (1)

Dual (2)

Quad(4)

V

Internal Optical Splitter (1)(2)

S2

S4

1x2

1x4

W

Optical Output Power Per Port (1)(3)

05

06

07

10

13

17

5 dBm (3 mW)

6 dBm (4 mW)

7 dBm (5 mW)

10 dBm (10 mW)

13 dBm (20 mW)

17 dBm (50.12 mW)

X1X2

Wavelength (4)

00

21

23

25

27

29

31

33

35

...

51

1555-1560 nm

192.1 THz (1560.61 nm)

192.3 THz (1558.98 nm)

192.5 THz (1557.36 nm)

192.7 THz (1555.75 nm)

192.9 THz (1554.13 nm)

193.1 THz (1552.52 nm)

193.3 THz (1550.92 nm)

193.5 THz (1549.32 nm)

...

195.1 THz (1536.61 nm)

Y

Optical Connector Type

S

F

L

E

SC/APC (5)

FC/APC

LC/APC

E2000/APC

Z

Bandwidth

12

45 ~ 1218 MHz 

Notes

(1) All available models by arranging T, U and V. The leadtime of A-FT5P-S-05,A-FT5P-D-05 and
A-FT5P-D-S207 is standard, for the other models, please contact your PBN representative.

  A-FT5P-S-05
  A-FT5P-D-05
  A-FT5P-D-06
  A-FT5P-Q-05
  A-FT5P-D-S207
  A-FT5P-D-S210
  A-FT5P-D-S213
  A-FT5P-Q-S409
  A-FT5P-S-13
  A-FT5P-S-17
  A-FT5P-D-13
  A-FT5P-D-17
(2) If not used, omit U when making an order.
(3) Default 5 dBm, contact PBN Representatives for order detailed 7-17 dBm output power.
(4) Default wavelength is from 1555 to 1560 nm. X2 used only in dual and quad transmitter versions.

• Dual version, X1 is first channel and X2 is the second channel.
• Quad version, X1 is first channel and X2 is the fourth channel. 
(5) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.

  • FT5P-front