PBN

AIMA-FT5E-Q HD

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Enhanced High Density

AOCM3900 Hardware Installation manual FT5E-Q HD Datasheet

* Login required for all downloads

AIMA-FT5E-Q HD

About the Product

The 1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Enhanced High Density (FT5E-Q HD) is designed to plug into PBN’s latest Advanced Intelligent Multi-services Access platform - the AIMA3000.

PBN’s AIMA3000 FT5E-Q HD series features full-spectrum enhanced forward transmitters engineered for multi-services operators (MSOs) to increase network capacity to satisfy an ever-growing subscriber demand for bandwidth. The module’s operating wavelength conforms to ITU standards and works with PBN’s Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier Module (EDFA). It allows for full-spectrum analog/digital broadcast and narrowcast channels, providing the utmost flexibility for MSOs during the transition to all-digital.

The FT5E-Q HD employs an advanced RF circuit design and a high quality/ low-chirp laser. The module offers a superior frequency response, as well as low distortion and noise characteristics. In addition, it has a cutting-edge optoelectronic design for the delivery of high-quality transmissions, in both analog and digital formats, over passive fiber optic networks.

All FT5E-Q HD models can also be conveniently monitored and controlled through a computer connected to one of the Ethernet ports via the ASMM module. All module settings are retained in non-volatile memory to ensure trouble-free operation. Bulk updating, automatic uploading and downloading of configuration files can be done when using PBN's NMSE web-based management system.

  • DOCSIS 3.1 Compatible with operating bandwidth up to 1218 MHz
  • Plug-and-play AIMA3000 platform, forward-path optical transmitter module
  • High quality 1550 nm low-chirp analog DFB laser
  • RF amplifier gain blocks with advanced GaAs technology for better performance
  • Conforms to ITU wavelength DWDM standards
  • Frequency response of 45 MHz to 1218 MHz for both broadcast and narrowcast applications
  • Intergrated Optical Passive MUX with express port for increased headend optical shelf density
 
  • Alarm monitoring via ASMM web interface and PBN’s NMSE
  • Automatic gain control (AGC) for a consistent optical modulation index (OMI)
  • Automatic thermo-cooler control (ATC) for a consistent laser temperature
  • Automatic power control (APC) for a consistent optical output power
  • Remote firmware upgrade and auto upload/download of configuration files through ASMM web interface or using PBN's NMSE
  • 1 MCX RF input with eletric controled attenuator and equalizer for broadcast
  • Fully FCC, CE, and RCM compliant

     

Optical Performance
Optical wavelength   ITU channel 21 to 51
Optical outputs 4 or 1 (DWDM Mux output)
Output power 8, 9, 10 dBm (2dB lower for DWDM option)
Optical connector SC/APC(1), FC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC
WDM losses -2 dB (4 way models), typical
Laser RIN < -155 dB/Hz
RF Performance
RF bandwidth 45 MHz to 1218 MHz
RF flatness ±0.75 dB
RF input return loss > 16 dB
RF input level, NC nominal(2) 25 dBmV per channel (148 channels QAM256)
RF input level, BC nominal(2) 15 dBmV per channel (148 channels QAM256)
AGC range ±3 dB
RF impedance 75 Ω
RF test point relative to RF input port -20 dB ± 1 dB
Isolation between BC and NC inputs > 45 dB
RF input connectors 8 x MCX connectors for NC, 1 MCX connector for BC
RF test points 4 x Mini-SMB(3)
Alarms and laser status  Front-panel LEDs, SNMP Traps
Link Performance
  QAM (12 km)(4)
MER  > 39 dB
BER < 1E-9
General
Power supply Powered via AIMA3000 backplane
Power consumption < 26.0 W
Operating temperature  -5℃ to +55℃
Storage temperature -25 ℃ to +70 ℃
Operating humidity 90% (non-condensing)
Storage humidity 90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions (WxDxH) 24.6 x 410 x 152.5 mm
Weight 1.0 kg
Supported network management options PBN's NMSE or through ASMM's Web Interface

Notes:
(1) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.
(2) dBuV=60+dBmV
(3) Two ports for NC inputs and two for laser RF level.
(4) MER and BER are tested with 148 channels QAM256 (ITU-T,J.83 Annex-B), flatness. EDFA launch power 16 dBm to 20 km fiber. MER and BER are measured using a PBN reference receiver, and 0 dBm optical receive level, 0 dB tilt.

A-FT5E-Q[U][V][W][X1X2X3X4][Y][Z]

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Enhanced High Density

Options:

U Optical Output Power

08

09

10

8 dBm (6.3 mW) optical power

9 dBm (8 mW) optical power

10 dBm (10 mW) optical power

V SBS Tunable and Slope Control Function

T1

T2

SBS is adjustable within 10-16 dBm

SBS is adjustable within 10-18 dBm (1)

W Narrowcast input connector
HD

8 MCX connectors for narrowcast, 1 MCX connectors for broadcast

X1X2X3X4 Wavelength (2)(3)

21

22

23

...

49

50

51

192.1 THz (1560.61 nm)

192.2 THz (1559.79 nm)

192.3 THz (1558.98 nm)

...

194.9 THz (1538.19 nm)

195.0 THz (1537.40 nm)

195.1 THz (1536.61 nm)

Y WDM Option (4)
4

4 way models

Z Bandwidth

S

F

L

E

SC/APC

FC/APC

LC/APC

​E2000/APC

Note:

(1) Please contact your PBN representative for the detail leadtime of T2 series product.
(2) Default spacing is 100 GHz. For other wavelength configurations not listed, please contact PBN.
(3) X1 is first channel, X2 is second channel, X3 is third channel and X4 is fourth channel, for example, X1X2X3X4: 21232426.
(4) Please omit Y if not required.