PBN

AIMA-FT5E

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Enhanced

AIMA-FT5E

About the Product

The 1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Enhanced (FT5E) is designed to plug into PBN's latest Advanced Intelligent Multi-services Access platform - the AIMA3000.

PBN's AIMA3000 FT5E series features full-spectrum enhanced forward transmitters engineered for multi-services operators (MSOs) to increase network capacity to satisfy an ever-growing subscriber demand for bandwidth. The module's operating wavelength conforms to ITU standards and works with PBN's Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier Module (EDFA). It allows for full-spectrum analog/digital broadcast and narrowcast channels, providing the utmost flexibility for MSOs during the transition to all-digital.

The FT5E employs an advanced RF circuit design and a high quality / lowchirp laser. The module offers a superior frequency response, as well as low distortion and noise characteristics. In addition, it has a cutting-edge optoelectronic design for the delivery of high-quality transmissions, in both analog and digital formats, over passive fiber optic networks.

All FT5E models can also be conveniently monitored and controlled through a computer connected to one of the Ethernet ports via the ASMM module. All module settings are retained in non-volatile memory to ensure trouble-free operation. Bulk updating, automatic uploading and downloading of configuration files can be done when using PBN's NMSE web-based management system.

  • Plug-and-play AIMA3000 platform, forward-path optical transmitter module
  • High quality 1550 nm low-chirp analog DFB laser
  • RF amplifier gain blocks with advanced GaAs technology for better performance
  • Conforms to ITU wavelength DWDM standards
  • Frequency response of 45 MHz to 1000 MHz for both broadcast and narrowcast applications
  • Alarm monitoring via ASMM web interface and PBN’s NMSE
 
  • Automatic gain control (AGC) for a consistent optical modulation index (OMI)
  • Automatic thermo-cooler control (ATC) for a consistent laser temperature
  • Automatic power control (APC) for a consistent optical output power
  • Remote firmware upgrade and auto upload/download of configuration files through ASMM web interface or using PBN's NMSE
  • Fully FCC, CE, and RCM compliant

     

Optical Performance
Optical wavelength   ITU standard wavelength
Optical outputs 1
Output power 8 dBm, 9 dBm, 10 dBm
Optical connector SC/APC (1) , FC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC
Laser RIN < -155 dB/Hz
RF Performance
RF bandwidth 45 MHz to 1000 MHz
RF flatness ±0.75 dB
RF input return loss > 16 dB
RF input level, NC nominal(2) 25~35 dBmV per channel
RF input level, BC nominal(2) 15~25 dBmV per channel
AGC range ±3 dB
RF impedance 75 Ω
RF test point relative to RF input port -20 dB ± 1 dB
Isolation between BC and NC inputs > 50 dB
RF input connectors 2 x GSK-type female
RF test points 3 x Mini-SMB(3)
Alarms and laser status  Front-panel LEDs, SNMP Traps
Link Performance (4)
CNR > 50 dB
CSO > 55 dB
CTB > 68 dB
MER > 39 dB
BER < 1E-9
General
Power supply Powered via AIMA3000 backplane
Power consumption < 8.0 W
Operating temperature  -5 ℃ to +55℃
Storage temperature -25 ℃ to +70 ℃
Dimensions (WxDxH) 24.6 x 410 x 152.5 mm
Weight 0.88 kg
Supported network management options PBN's NMSE or through ASMM's Web Interface

 

Notes
(1) Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.
(2) dBuV=60+dBmV
(3) Three mini-SMBs on front panel: one each for BC and NC inputs and one for laser RF level.
(4) CNR,CSO,CTB are loaded with 77 NTSC CW channels (55.25MHz~ 547.25MHz). MER and BER are tested with 117 QAM256. All parameters are measured using a PBN reference receiver,10km fiber, and 0dBm receive level.

 

A-FT5E-[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]

1550 nm Forward Transmitter - Enhanced

Options:

V Optical Ports

S

Single

W Optical Output Power Per Port

08

09

10

8 dBm (6.3 mW) optical power

9 dBm (8 mW) optical power

10 dBm (10 mW) optical power

X Wavelength *

21

23

25

27

29

31

33

35

...

51

192.1 THz (1560.61 nm)

192.3 THz (1558.98 nm)

192.5 THz (1557.36 nm)

192.7 THz (1555.75 nm)

192.9 THz (1554.13 nm)

193.1 THz (1552.52 nm)

193.3 THz (1550.92 nm) 

193.5 THz (1549.32 nm)

...

195.1 THz (1536.61 nm)

* Default spacing is 200 GHz. For other wavelength configurations not listed, please contact PBN.
Y Optical Connector Type

S

F

L

E

SC/APC **

FC/APC

LC/APC

​E2000/APC

Z Bandwidth

1G

​45 ~ 1000 MHz

** Standard option. Contact a PBN Sales Representative for availability of other options.

  • FT5E