PBN

SFP+-GXCWxx-LCPC

10 Gbps Single-Mode CWDM SFP+ Transceiver

AOCM3900 datasheetSFP+-GXCWxx-LCPC Datasheet

 

* Login required for all downloads

SFP+-GXCWxx-LCPC

About the Product

PBN’s 10 Gbps CWDM SFP+ transceivers are designed for long-haul operations up to 80 km in a CWDM environment. The transceiver features an APD diode and a temperature-stabilized DFB-EML transmitter for highest reliability.

In environments where multiple services share a single fiber, up to eight CWDM wavelengths can be used to accomplish up to 40 Gbps symmetrical Ethernet services or alternatively analog CATV on specific wavelengths.

Digital diagnostics functions are available through an I2C bus based on the popular SFP MSA to achieve highest vendor compatibility.

  • 1470 nm to 1610 nm CWDM laser
  • SFP+ MSA compliant
  • 802.3ae 10GBASE-ZR compliant
  • SFP+ SFF-8431 and SFF-8432 compliant
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Maximum link length of 80 km
  • Single power supply 3.3 V
  • Class 1 laser product - complies with EN 60825-1
  • Case temperature range: -5 o C to +70 o C
  • Power dissipation < 1.5 W
 

Applications

  • Long-haul 10 Gbps backbone links and rings using AOCM3900 series
  • Long-distance high-capacity connections for high-bandwidth consumers such as Broadcasting Stations, IPTV provider, backup stations, disaster recovery sites, etc.

Diagnostics

  • Transceiver temperature
  • Laser bias current
  • Optical transmit power
  • Optical receive power
  • Transceiver input voltage

Absolute maximum ratings

Supply voltage (Vcc) Minimum -0.5 V, maximum +3.6 V
Storage temperature (TS) Minimum -40 °C, maximum +85 °C
Case operating temperature (Tcase) Minimum -5 °C, maximum +70 °C

Electrical characteristics (Tcase = -5 °C to +70 °C, Vcc = 3.14 to 3.46 V)

Supply voltage (Vcc) Minimum +3.14 V, maximum +3.46 V, typical +3.3 V
Supply current (Icc) Maximum 450 mA, typical 300 mA
Transmitter:

Input differential impedance (Rin)

Typical 100 Ω(1)

Differential data input swing (Vin, pp)

Minimum 180 mV, maximum 1200 mV

Transmit disable voltage (VD)

Minimum Vcc - 1.3 V, maximum Vcc

Transmit enable voltage (VEN)

Minimum Vee, maximum Vee +0.8 V (2)

Transmit disable assert time

Maximum 10 μs
Receiver:

Differential data output swing (Vout, pp)

Minimum 300 mV, maximum 850 mV (3)

Data output rise time (tr)

Minimum 30 ps (4)

Data output fall time (tf)

Minimum 30 ps (4)

LOS fault

Minimum Vcc - 1.3 V, maximum VccHOST (5)

LOS normal

Minimum Vee, maximum Vee +0.8 V (5)

Optical characteristics (Tcase = -5 °C to +70 °C, Vcc = 3.14 to 3.46 V)

Transmitter:

Optical output power (POUT)

Minimum 0 dBm, maximum +5 dBm (6)

Optical wavelength ( λ )

Minimum λ -6.5 nm, maximum λ +6.5 nm (7)

Wavelength temperature dependence

Maximum 0.125 nm/°C, typical 0.08 nm/°C

Optical extinction ratio (ER)

Minimum 6 dB

Transmitter and dispersion penalty (TDP)

Maximum 3 dB

Side mode supression ratio (SMSR)

Minimum 30 dB

RIN

Maximum -128 dB/Hz

Output eye mask

Compliant with IEEE 0802.3ae
Receiver:

Rx sensitivity (RSENS)

Maximum -23 dBm (8)

Input saturation power (overload) (PSAT)

Minimum -7 dBm

Wavelength range (λC)

Minimum 1270 nm, maximum 1610 nm

LOS de-assert (LOSD)

Maximum -26 dBm

LOS assert (LOSA)

Minimum -32 dBm

LOS hysteresis

Minimum 0.5 dB
Regulatory compliance
Electrostatic discharge (ESD)

IEC/EN 61000-4-2 compliant

Electromagnetic interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B EN 55022 Class B (CISPR 22A) compliant
Laser eye safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10, 1040.11 IEC/EN 60825-1, 2 Class 1 laser product
Component recognition IEC/EN 60950, UL compliant
RoHS 2002/95/EC compliant
EMC EN61000-3 compliant

Notes

(1) Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.

(2) Or open circuit

(3) Into 100 Ω differential termination.

(4) These are unfiltered 20-80% values.

(5) Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

(6) Class 1 laser safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations.

(7) For available wavelengths “λ” please see order details below.

(8) With worst-case extinction ratio. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern, at 10.325 Gb/s, BER < 10-12.

 

* Subject to change without further notice.

SFP+-GX3131-LCPC

10 Gbps, 20 km,TX=1310 nm/RX wide,two single mode fibers,LC/PC blue

SFP+-GX55ER-LCPC

10 Gbps, 40 km,TX=1510 nm/RX wide,two single mode fibers,LC/PC blue

SFP+-GX55ZR-LCPC

10 Gbps, 80 km,TX=1510 nm/RX wide,two single mode fibers,LC/PC blue

SFP+-GX850M-LCPC

10 Gbps,300 m,TX/RX 850 nm,on two multi-mode fibers

SFP+-GXxxCWyy-LCPC * 10 Gbps, xx=(20, 40, 60, 80) km, CWDM, two single mode fibers, LC/PC, yy=(27=1270 nm, 29=1290 nm,...,61=1610 nm)

* check availability of different combination of xx and yy with PBN sales.

  • SFP plus-GXxxCWyy-LCPC