PBN

PM520

Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network ONU

PM520

About the Product

The PBN PM520 ONU series provides a complete customer premises solution for PON based Fiber-to-home networks. The PM520 is a home gateway with 4x GbE TX LAN standard ports, 2x VoIP POTS (RJ11) ports and WiFi supporting up to 4 SSIDs. The PM520 can be ordered with an optional full spectrum CATV-Overlay receiver. Based on IEEE GEPON technology, all services are delivered through a single fiber using wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) technology. Dual fiber option is available for using a CATV-overlay module without WDM.

Having a compact and attractive design, the PM520 is easy to install and operate. It can be placed virtually anywhere. Each PM520 includes a wall-mount and a fiber management tray, the possibility to place splices and spare connectors.

The full-spectrum CATV-overlay module incorporates an Optical Automatic Gain Control (AGC) circuit to maintain a constant RF output level over an optical input power range of -8 dBm to +2 dBm. CATV modules are available with or without monitoring.

Fully integrated into PBN's NMSE Network Management Software, the PM520 can be deployed rapidly in the field without difficult back-office integration.

  • Service access over IEEE802.3ah compliant PON, up to 64 customers per OLT
  • Four auto-negotiating Gigabit Ethernet subscriber ports for 10/100/1000 Mbps, half-duplex/full-duplex, auto-crossover operation (MDI/MDIX) 
  • Management through DOCSIS-like IPv4 DHCP/TFTP flow, an embedded web-server and plain XML configuration file 
  • Enhanced security with 128-bit AES 
  • Supports 4 simultaneous SSIDs allowing for commercial hotspot applications. Perfect for offices or the hospitality industry  
  • Integrated system management by PBN NMSE for broadband data service and CATV operations 
  • Ideal for in-home installation, either on a desktop or mounting on a wall. Includes fiber organizer for standalone installation, as well as a snap-on attachment
 
  • High-performance optical CATV receiver delivering full-spectrum television from 45 to 1000MHz 
  • Controllable Optical Automatic Gain Control (AGC) circuit to maintain constant RF-output level CATV module 
  • IPv6 supported
  • SIP VoIP functionality with two physical RJ11 POTS 
  • 802.11 b/g/n Wi-Fi capability
Optical Interface

Data TX
operating wavelength 

1310 nm ± 20 nm

Data RX
operating wavelength 

1490 nm ± 10 nm

Optical RX sensitivity 

< -24 dBm @ 1490 nm 

Data RX saturation  

≥ -6dBm @ 1310nm 

Data TX output 

-1dBm to 4dBm @ 1310nm 

Data speed

Downstream

Upstream 

 

1Gbps 

1Gbps 

Optical connector 

SC/PC (SC/APC with CATV) 

User-Side Ports
Interface

4x10/100/1000 Mbps, full/half duplex with auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDIX 

IEEE802.1D

4k MAC addresses total per ONU 

IEEE802.1Q

VLAN support, QinQ support 

QoS 

IEEE802.1p 

Frame size 64 to 1522 bytes
Data security 128-bit AES
Connectors 4 x RJ45, 2 x RJ11
CATV Performance
CATV input

-8 to +2 dBm 

CATV ON/OFF control

ON/OFF by microcontroller 

CATV wavelength

1550 ± 5 nm 

RF output

20 dBmV (80 dBuV) @ -5 dBm(1) 

RF bandwidth 45 ~ 1000 MHz
RF flatness ± 1 dB typical
± 1.5 dB maximum
RF return loss > 14 dB
RF connector SCTE F-type
CATV Link Performance

42 CENELEC channels (as per EN50083-3)

CNR

CSO

CTB

 

> 48 dB

< -55 dBc

< -61 dBc

110 NTSC channels (as per NCTA standard)

CNR

CSO

CTB

 

> 48 dB

< -55 dBc

< -61 dBc

VoIP Performance
VoIP

SIP v2

Voice Codecs

G.711, G.729 

Features

Call forward unconditional 
​Call forward on busy
Call forward on no answer
Call hold / release
Call waiting
Caller ID
Line Echo Cancellation (LEC)
Adaptive jitter buffer
Packet Loss Concealment
Comfortable Voice Generator
Modem/Fax support (T.38) 

DHCP IPv4

Option 66 & 67, supporting auto provisioning and associated DHCP option codes for TFTP config server

Phone connectors 2 x RJ11 (POTS)
General
Input voltage

12 Vdc, 1.5 A

Mains power adapter

100~240 Vac, 50~60 Hz, 0.5 A max. 

Power consumption

< 16 W (data, VOIP, CATV, Wi-Fi) 

Operating temperature -10 ºC to +50 ºC
Storage temperature -20 ºC to +70 ºC
Operating / storage humidity 10 % to 90 % (non-condensing)
Dimensions
(H x W x D)
46 mm x 207 mm x 147 mm
Net weight 0.55 kg

Carton dimensions
(H x W x D)

88 mm x 325 mm x 210 mm
Packed weight (2)  1.2 kg
Shipping carton dimensions
(contains 10 units)

450mm x 445mm x 345mm 

Shipping carton weight
(contains 10 units)
13 kg

 

(1) Measured with PBN LTM15 test transmitter over 5 km fiber, set for -5 dBm optical input at 1550 nm with 4 % OMI. 

(2) Including AC Power Adapter and accessories. 

The PM520 series is ideal for use in commercial and residential installations when value is a priority. The application diagram shows a typical hybrid HFC-FTTx scenario with CATV overlay utilizing PBN's AIMA3000.

Due to its extensive feature set, the PM520 has been successfully deployed in fiber-to-home and hospitality businesses where multiple Wi-Fi SSIDs, IPTV, and security applications are used in a dense short-haul deployment. Integrated into a single management system, the entire HFC-FTTx environment is able to be monitored and provisioned by the operator from a single screen.

For the CATV overlay components, PBN's 1RU EDFA and LTE product line can be used instead of the larger AIMA3000 carrier-grade RF headend solution based on operator needs. 

 

 

PM520-[V]-[W]-[X]-[Y]-[Z]

Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network ONU 

Options: 

CATV Options

00

TV

No Video

1550 nm CATV Module (with monitoring) 

W

POTS Options 

VO 

Two RJ11 POTS ports 

X 

WiFi Options

802.11 b/g/n

Y

Fiber

Single Fibre 

Dual Fiber (1) 

Fiber Connector Options 

SC/APC

SC/PC ( for models without CATV only ) 

(1) Dual fiber version only used with CATV module without WDM. 

 

 

Standard Models 

PM520-00-VO-W-S-P     P2MP CPE for GEPON, 4x GbE, 2x FXS, Wi-Fi, SC/PC
PM520-TV-VO-W-D-S     P2MP CPE for GEPON, 4x GbE, CATV, 2x FXS, Wi-Fi, dual fiber SC/APC+LC/PC
PM520-TV-VO-W-S-S     P2MP CPE for GEPON, 4x GbE, CATV, 2x FXS, Wi-Fi, single fiber SC/APC

Other configurations available upon request. Please contact your PBN sales representative. 

 

 

AC Power Adapters 

ONU10-PS-XX     PM/CP/DPON Power Adapter - with XX=AU (Australia), CN (China), EU (Europe), UK (United Kingdom), US (United States), CH (Switzerland)

Additional country-specific AC Power Adapters are available upon request.