PBN

FIMA: Fiber Integrated Multi Access Platform

back to news 11/04/2014

PBN is announcing the release of our new CWDM / DWDM Fiber Integrated Multi Access Platform (FIMA).

The Fiber Integrated Multi Access Platform (FIMA) is a modular headend wavelength division multiplexer solution that fits in a 1RU or 4RU 19 inch FIMA chassis.

The FIMA can be configured for two wavelength 1310 / 1550 nm applications, four wavelength CWDM applications, or up to sixteen wavelengths for DWDM applications. In addition, multiple combinations of passive wavelength division multiplexers can be used for customized applications. The CWDM version operates in the range of 1271 nm to 1611 nm with 20 nm of channel spacing. The DWDM versions are available in 4, 8, and 16 channel configurations with 100 GHz or 200 GHz of channel spacing.

The FIMA product line is especially designed to be used with PBN's AIMA3000 Headend Transport Platform.

Combining these two platforms offers the operator an integrated solution specifically engineered to be flexibile, cost-effective, and high-density. The FIMA platform uses the Fiber Bragg Grating technology resulting in the lowest insertion loss in the market.

Key Features: 

- Plug-and-play FIMA platform, 1310 / 1550 nm for standard WDM applications
- High density wavelength division multiplexer with up to 16 slots (max 16x 20 Ports per 4RU chassis)
- CWDM wavelength range from 1271 nm to 1611 nm
- 1550 nm ITU grid wavelength range for DWDM applications
- Optional Express port to be used as upgrade for additional DWDM channels
- Passive cooling
- Proven FBT/FBG and thin film filter designs for minimal insertion loss and high wavelength isolation
- SC/APC (9 or 10 ports) or LC/APC (18 or 20 ports) connectors in a single slot in the FIMA platform

 

Click here to for the FIMA product page

For further questions and to obtain a quotation, please visit our website or contact your sales representative. www.pbnglobal.com also helps you to to find your closest PBN sales office or partner. 

 

Your PBN Team!

June 2017
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
PBN PBN